Get started4 Belgrave Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 29.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Part demolition of existing rear addition and construction of single storey rear extension with roof lights and internal reconfiguration.
4 Belgrave Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
4 Belgrave Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £5,644
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belgrave Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

10 November 2015Most recent
£395,000
+38.5%over 8 years6 July 2007
£285,100
+121.0%over 7 years22 November 1999
£129,000
+59.3%over 2 years12 May 1997
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6QD: £538,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RM2 6QR
Closest school
0.3 km
The Royal Liberty School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.