Get started18 Belgrave Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £812,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 132.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £727,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a lean to roof over and velux windows
Latest sale on 18 Belgrave Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£727,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 18 Belgrave Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,908
Street avg £5,333
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belgrave Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed hip to gable loft conversion, rear dormer with a flat roof over, No. 3 velux windows to the front elevation. Single storey outbuilding with a flat roof over
27 September 2022Most recent
£727,500
+172.0%over 11 years6 December 2010
£267,500
+7.0%over 4 years7 April 2006
£250,000
+77.3%over 6 years25 January 2000
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6QD: £538,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RM2 6BF
Closest school
0.3 km
The Royal Liberty School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.