Get started146 Southend Arterial Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gidea Park, Romford, Romford (RM2 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 26% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £354,000 in September 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2022
146 Southend Arterial Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 6 years.
£354,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 146 Southend Arterial Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,214
Street avg £4,206
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Southend Arterial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£354,000
+98.9%over 5 years7 December 2012
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6PR: £400,000 (2023–2020).
126 Southend Arterial Road Gidea Park Romford
Sold Oct 2023
130 Southend Arterial Road Gidea Park Romford
Sold Aug 2022
124 Southend Arterial Road Gidea Park Romford
Sold Jun 2021
114 Southend Arterial Road Gidea Park Romford
Sold Dec 2020
140 Southend Arterial Road Gidea Park Romford
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RM2 6DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ardleigh Green Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.