Get started94 Southend Arterial Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 33% above the 2017 sale price. At 90 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
94 Southend Arterial Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 7 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£4,278
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gallows Corner / Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

10 July 2017Most recent
£385,000
+83.3%over 7 years25 January 2010
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6PL: £255,000 (2024–2023).
Carla Court Flat 5 80 Southend Arterial Road Romford
Sold Nov 2024
Carla Court Flat 2 80 Southend Arterial Road Romford
Sold Sept 2024
70 Southend Arterial Road Romford
Sold Jun 2024
Carla Court Flat 10 80 Southend Arterial Road Romford
Sold Apr 2024
Carla Court Flat 9 80 Southend Arterial Road Romford
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RM2 6QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Ardleigh Green Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.