Get startedBridge Court is a detached house in Romford (RM2 6GP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Bridge Court (59–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £272,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Bridge Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, Bridge Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,610
Street avg £4,327
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Avenue (RM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 January 2025Most recent
£272,000
+4.6%over 9 years18 December 2015
£260,000
+40.5%over 3 years11 July 2012
£185,000
-11.9%over 4 years30 May 2008
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6GP: £280,000 (2021–2015).
Bridge Court Flat 6 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Aug 2021
Bridge Court Flat 1 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Dec 2020
Bridge Court Flat 2 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Feb 2020
Bridge Court Flat 4 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Jun 2008
Bridge Court Flat 3 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Jun 2008
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
RM2 6GP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Royal Liberty School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.