Get startedBridge Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 6GP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Bridge Court (59–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Bridge Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 12 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Bridge Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,746
Street avg £4,300
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Avenue (RM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 5 years5 February 2015
£230,000
+27.8%over 2 years25 January 2013
£180,000
-14.3%over 4 years30 May 2008
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6GP: £275,000 (2025–2015).
Bridge Court Flat 5 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Bridge Court Flat 6 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Aug 2021
Bridge Court Flat 1 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Dec 2020
Bridge Court Flat 4 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Jun 2008
Bridge Court Flat 3 3 Thomas Drive Romford
Sold Jun 2008
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
RM2 6PL
Closest school
0.3 km
The Royal Liberty School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.