Get started11 Compton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £618,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Compton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£618,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 11 Compton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,754
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Liberty School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£618,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6ET: £335,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RM2 6RH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Royal Liberty School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB