Get started1 Compton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–163 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 18.8% below the 2020 sale of £335,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£635/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £335,000.
Price for 1 Compton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 25 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 1 Compton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,837
Street avg £3,617
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Liberty School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£335,000
+48.9%over 3 years31 January 2017
£225,000
+718.2%over 20 years28 June 1996
£27,500
-5.2%over 9 months25 September 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6ET: £490,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM2 6JR
Closest school
0.2 km
The Royal Liberty School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.