Get started9 Eugene Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 16.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £509,375.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Eugene Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£509,375
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Eugene Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,855
Street avg £4,212
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Brentwood Rd /Gidea Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2023Most recent
£509,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6DJ: £515,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM2 6RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB