Get started17 Eugene Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £712,000 sits 103.4% above the 2016 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
17 Eugene Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension and ground floor rear extension to include velux roof lights
17 Eugene Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Eugene Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £4,479
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Brentwood Rd /Gidea Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6DJ: £509,375 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 6AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB