Get started16 Eugene Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2023 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 11.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 16 Eugene Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and an additional second storey extension over existing kitchen side extension.
16 Eugene Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 3 years.
£565,500
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 16 Eugene Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,833
Street avg £4,297
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Brentwood Rd /Gidea Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2017Most recent
£565,500
+62.0%over 3 years24 October 2014
£349,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6DJ: £509,375 (2024–2020).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
RM2 6RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB