Get started13 Eugene Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 is 16.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £515,000 in March 2020.
13 Eugene Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 6 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 13 Eugene Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,087
Street avg £4,192
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Brentwood Rd /Gidea Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£515,000
+80.7%over 6 years28 February 2014
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6DJ: £509,375 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM2 6QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB