Get started80 Station Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gidea Park, Romford, Romford (RM2 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 21st smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 125.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £323,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 80 Station Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 80 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,768
Street avg £3,641
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gidea Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£323,000
+76.5%over 10 years14 March 2014
£183,000
+33.1%over 11 years8 November 2002
£137,500
+71.9%over 2 years17 October 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6DA: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM2 6BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.