Get started74 Station Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gidea Park, Romford, Romford (RM2 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 21st smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70).
Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 41.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £207,000.
74 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 74 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gidea Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6DA: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM2 6BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB