Get started26 Station Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gidea Park, Romford, Romford (RM2 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 53.5% above the 2014 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
26 Station Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 26 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gidea Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2014Most recent
£200,000
+153.2%over 14 years30 June 1999
£79,000
+1.9%21 May 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6DA: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM2 6BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.