Get started1 Chalforde Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 68.8% above the 2012 sale of £179,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£179,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
1 Chalforde Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £3,942
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gidea Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2012Most recent
£179,500
+0.6%over 5 years15 November 2007
£178,500
+110.0%over 6 years30 November 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6BU: £325,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM2 6JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.