Get started12 Geddy Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 14th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 176.9% above the 2001 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 35.8% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 14 EPCs).
12 Geddy Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.4% per year over 2 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 23.4% per year over 2 years.
12 Geddy Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,521
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

10 August 2001Most recent
£108,000
+52.1%over 1 year12 August 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6BE: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RM2 6DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
The Royal Liberty School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.