Get started1 Barnfield Walk is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 sits 73.2% above the 2010 sale of £287,500.
1 Barnfield Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
1 Barnfield Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,883
Street avg £5,022
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Brentwood Rd /Gidea Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 September 2010Most recent
£287,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in RM2 6AF: £275,000 (2025–2010).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 11 years
RM2 6DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Liberty School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB