Get started7 Crossways is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 184 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £880,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
7 Crossways's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of garage to habitable room with flank window and skylight
7 Crossways valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£891,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£880,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Crossways is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,783
Street avg £5,071
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Links Avenue (RM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£880,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6AA: £730,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
RM2 6RH
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Liberty School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB