Get started156 Heath Park Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heath Park, Romford, Romford (RM2 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 63.8% above the 2015 sale of £257,000. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 156 Heath Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,253
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Drill Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2015Most recent
£257,000
+233.8%over 15 years18 June 1999
£77,000
+17.6%over 2 years30 April 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5XL: £417,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.