Get started43 Fairholme Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5UP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (159 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 200% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £605,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£605,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 43 Fairholme Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,237
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gidea Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5UP: £605,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
RM2 5UD
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB