Get started19 Fairholme Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5UP). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £963,000 sits 94.5% above the 2016 sale of £495,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
19 Fairholme Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Installation of the security gate 190cms in height and the matching trellis/grill on the wall facing the footpath/road of max 51 cms height. The metal gate is between the 2 walls, which are already existing and are of 2 m height. The grill is on the wall which is already existing. The gate will be in the internal boundary of the house.
19 Fairholme Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£963,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
19 Fairholme Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gidea Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolish side garage and construct a two storey side extension, part two and single storey rear extension. Removal of external chimney stack
29 January 2016Most recent
£495,000
+73.7%over 13 years5 June 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5UP: £605,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RM2 5SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB