Get started11 Fairholme Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5UP). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1369 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 28.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 sits 205.9% above the 2002 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. At 127 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 11 EPCs).
11 Fairholme Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2018
11 Fairholme Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.9% per year over 2 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 28.9% per year over 2 years.
11 Fairholme Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,730
Street avg £3,350
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gidea Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

7 March 2002Most recent
£220,000
+18.9%over 1 year15 September 2000
£185,000
+43.4%over 8 months28 January 2000
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5UP: £605,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
RM2 5SA
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.