Get started9 Academy Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 85 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–182 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 12.3% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
9 Academy Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 9 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 9 Academy Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

2 December 2014Most recent
£350,000
+22.8%over 8 years10 February 2006
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5UE: £375,000 (2023–2022).
6 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold Jul 2023
13 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold May 2023
2 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold Apr 2023
11 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold Aug 2022
10 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.