Get started14 Academy Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 86 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–182 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2025
14 Academy Square has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 11 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 11 years.
14 Academy Square outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,174
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

20 July 2017Most recent
£445,000
+33.8%over 3 years29 April 2014
£332,500
+14.7%over 3 years26 November 2010
£290,000
-6.5%over 3 years4 July 2007
£310,000
+15.0%over 1 year20 January 2006
£269,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5UE: £375,000 (2023–2022).
6 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold Jul 2023
13 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold May 2023
2 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold Apr 2023
11 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold Aug 2022
10 Academy Square 1 Academy Fields Road Romford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.