Get started5 James Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 sits 80% above the 2009 sale of £285,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
5 James Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2018
5 James Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
5 James Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 July 2009Most recent
£285,000
+159.1%over 14 years6 April 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5UD: £250,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.6 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB