Get started9 Heath Park Court is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 9 Heath Park Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,833
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2025Most recent
£290,000
+13.7%over 5 years16 April 2020
£255,000
+33.5%over 2 years8 January 2018
£191,000
+36.4%over 4 years15 February 2013
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5UA: £279,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RM2 5UA
Closest school
0.6 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.