Get started15 Kingsley Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 32% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
15 Kingsley Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,258
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

23 October 2015Most recent
£200,000
+24.2%over 7 years31 July 2008
£161,000
+114.7%over 7 years4 August 2000
£74,995
+37.6%over 2 years17 September 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SY: £260,000 (2025–2020).
2 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Mar 2025
8 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Oct 2024
3 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Sept 2021
7 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Mar 2021
12 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.