Get started13 Kingsley Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 63% above the 2014 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
13 Kingsley Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £4,314
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2014Most recent
£165,000
+96.4%over 12 years6 December 2001
£84,000
+15.1%over 1 year26 June 2000
£73,000
+55.3%over 3 years26 February 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SY: £260,000 (2025–2020).
2 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Mar 2025
8 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Oct 2024
3 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Sept 2021
7 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Mar 2021
12 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.