Get started12 Kingsley Court is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
Latest sale on 12 Kingsley Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 12 Kingsley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,875
Street avg £4,126
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£282,000
+54.1%over 5 years30 April 2015
£183,000
+23.6%over 8 years12 January 2007
£148,000
+76.2%over 5 years8 August 2001
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SY: £254,000 (2025–2018).
2 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Mar 2025
8 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Oct 2024
3 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Sept 2021
7 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Mar 2021
9 Kingsley Court Brentwood Road Romford
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RM2 5UA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.