Get started14a is a detached house in Romford (RM2 5SS). It has a recorded floor area of 10 m² (around 108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 10.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,638/sq ft) was about 1040.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 10 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2023
Price for 14a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 20 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 20 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2016Most recent
£284,000
+54.3%over 3 years9 January 2013
£184,000
+2.2%over 4 years22 July 2008
£180,000
+50.0%over 6 years18 January 2002
£120,000
+215.8%over 4 years31 January 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SS: £565,000 (2021–2018).
RM2 5AA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.