Get started11 Lawrence Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SS). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £726,000 is 19% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £610,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
11 Lawrence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed loft conversion
Latest sale on 11 Lawrence Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 11 Lawrence Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £5,106
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

26 September 2018Most recent
£610,000
+103.3%over 10 years28 September 2007
£300,000
+20.0%over 3 years26 July 2004
£249,995
+19.6%over 1 year11 December 2002
£209,000
+122.3%over 5 years25 July 1997
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SS: £532,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.