Get started6 Clive Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 24.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Clive Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
6 Clive Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,528
Street avg £4,401
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£398,000
+59.2%over 9 years30 May 2007
£250,000
+147.5%over 7 years4 June 1999
£101,000
+42.3%over 3 years29 March 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SP: £500,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.