Get started16 Clive Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 52). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 18.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Clive Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Clive Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,522
Street avg £4,461
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 December 2017Most recent
£475,000
+66.7%over 6 years25 January 2011
£285,000
+1.8%over 4 years1 February 2006
£280,000
+73.9%over 5 years21 September 2000
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SP: £500,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.3 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.