Get started11 Clive Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 10.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
11 Clive Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 20 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Clive Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,649
Street avg £4,394
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

3 June 2016Most recent
£435,000
+74.0%over 3 years24 August 2012
£250,000
+48.8%over 10 years23 November 2001
£167,995
+140.0%over 5 years30 October 1996
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SP: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.