Get started26 Lytton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed single storey pitched roof rear extension to include 2 No. velux windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 6 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Lytton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,954
Street avg £4,763
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£540,000
+41.2%over 6 years3 June 2015
£382,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SL: £520,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 5UP
Closest school
0.2 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB