Get started16 Lytton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Lytton Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 10 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Lytton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,793
Street avg £4,693
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£475,000
+7.3%over 4 years6 March 2019
£442,500
+1.4%over 2 years29 November 2016
£436,250
+64.6%over 3 years11 November 2013
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SL: £535,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.