Get started3 Margaret Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 20.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £367,000 in August 2019.
3 Margaret Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
3 Margaret Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,705
Street avg £4,095
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Margaret Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2019Most recent
£367,000
+48.6%over 5 years20 December 2013
£247,000
+44.4%over 7 years5 June 2006
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SJ: £430,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM2 5SJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.