Get started15 Margaret Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 844 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 16.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
15 Margaret Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 4m, a maximum height of 3.56m, and an eaves height of 3m. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
15 Margaret Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
15 Margaret Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,421
Street avg £4,024
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Margaret Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

26 January 2018Most recent
£425,000
+89.7%over 5 years12 December 2012
£224,000
-2.6%over 3 years20 October 2009
£230,000
+53.3%over 7 years28 June 2002
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SJ: £430,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.