Get started18 Margaret Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 13.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2026
Price for 18 Margaret Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 21 years.
£421,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 18 Margaret Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £3,812
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Margaret Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2017Most recent
£421,000
+1.4%over 7 months21 July 2016
£415,000
+72.9%over 7 years31 October 2008
£240,000
+65.5%over 6 years28 June 2002
£145,000
+126.6%over 5 years16 August 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SH: £455,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.