Get started12 Margaret Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 91.3% above the 2011 sale of £217,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 14 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Margaret Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Margaret Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2011Most recent
£217,500
+295.5%over 13 years13 February 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SH: £455,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.1 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB