Get started20 Catherine Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £411,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Catherine Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£411,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Catherine Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,408
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£411,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SA: £428,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB