Get started14 Catherine Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £462,500.
14 Catherine Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2021
14 Catherine Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£462,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 14 Catherine Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,821
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£462,500
+71.9%over 8 years17 November 2011
£269,000
+35.9%over 6 years9 September 2005
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SA: £411,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.