Get started12 Catherine Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 16.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Catherine Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2022
12 Catherine Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£4,343
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Witham Road / Romford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

22 July 2016Most recent
£355,000
+44.9%over 4 years3 May 2012
£245,000
+44.1%over 5 years4 August 2006
£170,000
+73.5%over 5 years23 February 2001
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5SA: £411,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM2 5BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.