Get started33a is a five-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,004,000 is 10.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £908,000.
33a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 33a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,004,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£908,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 33a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,249
Street avg £5,351
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Marshalls Park Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£908,000
+145.0%over 14 years30 September 2005
£370,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5QS: £680,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
RM2 5XD
Closest school
0.7 km
Marshalls Park Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB