Get started21 Brook Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 is 47.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
21 Brook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 4 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 4 years.
21 Brook Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £5,498
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Marshalls Park Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

4 September 2009Most recent
£460,000
+40.7%over 4 years1 August 2005
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5QS: £680,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
RM2 5SA
Closest school
0.7 km
Marshalls Park Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB