Get started17 Brook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 102 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 is 27.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
17 Brook Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
17 Brook Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey Rear extension. 2no. Conservation roof lights to proposed rear extension
17 Brook Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Brook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,637
Street avg £5,315
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Marshalls Park Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2015Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5QS: £680,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RM2 5QU
Closest school
0.7 km
Marshalls Park Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB