Get started9 Broadway is a five-bedroom detached house in Romford (RM2 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 296 m² (around 3186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,856,000 is 42.8% above the 2016 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
9 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
Planning history at 9 Broadway is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Lime- Medium sized tree at the rear of the garden of No 9 Broadway. We would like to reduce the overall canopy by 2.5m T2 Lime - Large Tree to be reduced around the old pruning / pollard points (4-5m) The reason for this work is to encourage more growth at the bottom of the garden by letting more light through the canopies. Next doors Lime tree recently uprooted so we would like to reduce the canopy spread and waight down as much as possible.
9 Broadway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
9 Broadway is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £5,560
Floor Area
296 m²
Street avg 286 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Beech tree on left hand side reduce by 30%, Removal of pine tree as is not a significant specimen with three leaders causing potential weakness in crown, Large Cedar tree cut back overhang to neighbours property on right hand side overall crown reduce by up to 30% and thin by 5%.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 February 2016Most recent
£1,300,000
+130.9%over 16 years12 July 1999
£563,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5NS: £1,090,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 12.0 t/year
RM2 5NR
Repton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB