Get started65 Balgores Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 5JX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
65 Balgores Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2022
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey rear and two storey side extension, garage conversion to an utility room, new ground floor toilet, loft conversion including bedrooms & ensuite, first floor bathroom conversion to a bedroom & new bathroom.
65 Balgores Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
65 Balgores Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,907
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 January 2020Most recent
£525,000
+34.6%over 5 years27 June 2014
£390,000
+23.8%over 7 years28 June 2006
£315,000
+96.9%over 6 years8 September 1999
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5JX: £520,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RM2 5SP
Closest school
0.6 km
Squirrels Heath Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.