Get startedBurns Court is a detached house in Romford (RM2 5JU). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 153 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Burns Court, where floor areas span 73–179 m².
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 is 11.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £571,500.
Burns Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£571,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Burns Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £5,109
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gidea Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£571,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 5JU: £730,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
RM2 5JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Gidea Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB